Section 194 I – TDS not to apply on lump sum lease premium!

CBDT via circular dated 13.10.2016 clarifiedthat lump sum lease premium or one time upfront lease charges ,which are not adjustable against periodic rent paid or payable for acquisition of long-term leasehold rights over land or any other property are not payments in the nature of rent within the meaning of Section 194 I of the Act. Therefore, such payments are not liable for TDS under Section 194 I of the Act.

Source :http://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/communications/circular/circular35_2016.pdf

[text-blocks id=”get-ca-assistance”]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *